CLOSE

Be a part of bringing the arts to life

Become a Member Today!

As a Member of the Charleston Gaillard Center you’ll enjoy exclusive benefits while supporting your performing arts center. Membership Levels are tailored for you. You will receive an array of exciting benefits sure to leave you feeling like a VIP.

Learn More

Plan Your Event

Southern Hospitality. All Day. Every Day.

The Charleston Gaillard Center is prepared to meet every need for your event. We take considerable pride in making sure the time you spend with us in our state-of-the-art facility is time well spent.

Our staff and partners are ready to help you with special events, conventions, weddings, receptions and company meetings and parties. By providing the highest level of customer service and culinary expertise, your event is sure to be unforgettable. The city of Charleston’s renowned historic district, award-winning restaurants and sun soaked beaches complete the experience and are a great way for visitors to relax and have some fun.

In our exhibition space, we have ballroom space, conference rooms and meeting rooms to meet the size and scope of any event – from a small reception to hosting a national convention. The skilled, talented staff at the Charleston Gaillard Center ensure everything happens behind the scenes so the spotlight is focused on your successful event. We walk you through every step from the day you book to the moment your last guest walks out our door. We want a smooth and seamless operation before, during and after your event.

Event Rental request

Space Capacities

FUNCTION SPACESQUARE FEETTHEATER STYLE SETTINGCLASSROOM STYLE SETTINGBANQUET STYLE SETTING*RECEPTION STYLE SETTING
GRANDBALLROOM12,9449004326501,300
BALLROOM I4,066336144200400
BALLROOM II4,752336144230475
BALLROOM III4,126336144200400
TERRACE LAWN7,100859330400700
SALON I97780506080
SALON II81470405070
SALON III223181516N/A
SALON IV223181516N/A

*Reflects 60″ rounds with (10) guests per table with space for small stage. Capacities may change based on event needs.

FAQS