CLOSE

August 22, 2017

Tony Bennett

Tony Bennett, who recently celebrated his 90th birthday, is one of only a handful of artists to have new albums charting in each of the last seven decades. He has introduced a multitude of songs into the Great American Songbook that have since become standards, and has received 19 Grammy Awards.

Buy tickets learn more

September 30, 2017

Peppa Pig Live!

Peppa Pig, the #1 Family show of 2016, is back with an action-packed live show featuring your favorite characters as life size puppets and costume characters in Peppa Pig’s Surprise! Come join Peppa, George, Mummy Pig, Daddy Pig and more in an all singing, all-dancing adventure.

Buy Tickets Learn More

October 1, 2017

TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band

TajMo: The Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Band sees Blues titans Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’ share the stage with their band for an exciting night of music, performing songs from their long-anticipated collaborative album ‘TajMo’, coming May 5, 2017 on Concord Records.

buy tickets Learn More

Plan Your Event

Southern Hospitality. All Day. Every Day.

The Charleston Gaillard Center is prepared to meet every need for your event. We take considerable pride in making sure the time you spend with us in our state-of-the-art facility is time well spent.

Our staff and partners are ready to help you with special events, conventions, weddings, receptions and company meetings and parties. By providing the highest level of customer service and culinary expertise, your event is sure to be unforgettable. The city of Charleston’s renowned historic district, award-winning restaurants and sun soaked beaches complete the experience and are a great way for visitors to relax and have some fun.

In our exhibition space, we have ballroom space, conference rooms and meeting rooms to meet the size and scope of any event – from a small reception to hosting a national convention. The skilled, talented staff at the Charleston Gaillard Center ensure everything happens behind the scenes so the spotlight is focused on your successful event. We walk you through every step from the day you book to the moment your last guest walks out our door. We want a smooth and seamless operation before, during and after your event.

Event Rental request

Space Capacities

FUNCTION SPACESQUARE FEETTHEATER STYLE SETTINGCLASSROOM STYLE SETTINGBANQUET STYLE SETTING*RECEPTION STYLE SETTING
GRANDBALLROOM12,9449004326501,300
BALLROOM I4,066336144200400
BALLROOM II4,752336144230475
BALLROOM III4,126336144200400
TERRACE LAWN7,100859330400700
SALON I97780506080
SALON II81470405070
SALON III223181516N/A
SALON IV223181516N/A

*Reflects 60″ rounds with (10) guests per table with space for small stage. Capacities may change based on event needs.

FAQS